Get started6 Barnes Way is a five-bedroom detached house in Whittlesey, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 1LE). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1439 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £299,000 sits 57.4% above the 2012 sale of £190,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£132/sq ft) was about 17% below the postcode norm. At 134 m² the property is well over the postcode median (59 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sold in January 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Barnes Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Sept 2020
6 Barnes Way has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 16 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 16 years.
6 Barnes Way outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,422
Street avg £2,137
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

27 January 2012Most recent
£190,000
+15.2%over 9 years24 January 2003
£165,000
+17.9%over 11 months1 March 2002
£140,000
+9.4%over 1 year26 May 2000
£128,000
+172.3%over 4 years27 October 1995
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 1LE: £172,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
PE7 1JF
Whittlesea Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.8 km
Park Lane Primary & Nursery School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.