Get started17 Whitmore Street is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Whittlesey, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 1AX). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £133,000 is 23.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 87.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 40 m² it sits well below the postcode median (60 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold February 2019 for £108,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Whitmore Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 16 years.
£108,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for 17 Whitmore Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,700
Street avg £1,795
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km
Whittlesea Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

26 February 2019Most recent
£108,000
+24.1%over 11 years18 May 2007
£87,000
+26.1%over 3 years28 November 2003
£69,000
+64.3%over 11 months20 December 2002
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 1AX: £150,000 (2022–2015).
13 Whitmore Street Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold May 2022
8 Whitmore Street Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Feb 2021
6 Whitmore Street Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Aug 2016
15 Whitmore Street Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Dec 2015
10 Whitmore Street Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Jul 2015
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
PE7 1RN
Closest school
0.4 km
Park Lane Primary & Nursery School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.