Get started13 Whitmore Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whittlesey, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 1AX). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in November 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £151,000 is 13.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£234/sq ft) was about 66.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £133,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
13 Whitmore Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 26 years.
£133,500
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 13 Whitmore Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,519
Street avg £1,810
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km
Whittlesea Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 May 2022Most recent
£133,500
+111.9%over 8 years15 April 2014
£63,000
+90.9%over 13 years16 August 2000
£33,000
+13.8%over 2 years3 July 1998
£29,000
+45.0%over 1 year16 August 1996
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 1AX: £150,000 (2021–2015).
8 Whitmore Street Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Feb 2021
17 Whitmore Street Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Feb 2019
6 Whitmore Street Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Aug 2016
15 Whitmore Street Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Dec 2015
10 Whitmore Street Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Jul 2015
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
PE7 1DJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Park Lane Primary & Nursery School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation
An expert visits your home
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area