Get started8 Deerleap is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Bretton, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE3 9YA). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. At 48 m² this is the 4th smallest of 41 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–93 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 41 units on file. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a C (score 71).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 is 24.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£174/sq ft) was about 44.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £90,000 in November 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 48 m² it's 20% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 40 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
8 Deerleap has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 19 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 8 Deerleap runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,875
Street avg £1,296
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.8 km
Orton Mere (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

22 November 2019Most recent
£90,000
+45.2%over 2 years30 June 2017
£62,000
-26.2%over 10 years22 September 2006
£84,000
+29.2%over 3 years22 August 2003
£64,995
+73.3%over 2 years23 February 2001
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 9YA: £166,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
PE3 9XF
Closest school
0.3 km
Nova Primary Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.