Get started20 Deerleap is a two-bedroom detached house in Bretton, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE3 9YA). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. At 59 m² this is the 13th smallest of 41 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–93 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £128,000 is 13.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£178/sq ft) was about 44.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £113,000 in September 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs).
20 Deerleap has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 23 years.
£113,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 23 years.
20 Deerleap is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,915
Street avg £1,293
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.8 km
Orton Mere (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

27 September 2019Most recent
£113,000
+18.9%over 12 years29 June 2007
£95,000
+131.7%over 6 years1 December 2000
£40,995
+53.3%over 3 years14 February 1997
£26,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 9YA: £166,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
PE3 9XF
Closest school
0.3 km
Nova Primary Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.