Get started25 Elmore Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Peterborough (PE3 9PS). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£300/sq ft) was about 40% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £358,000 in October 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
25 Elmore Road has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey side and rear extension
25 Elmore Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£360,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 26 years.
£358,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 26 years.
25 Elmore Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,225
Street avg £2,319
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.1 km
Peterborough Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

28 October 2022Most recent
£358,000
+35.1%over 5 years28 June 2017
£265,000
+225.2%over 17 years1 December 1999
£81,500
+19.0%over 2 years17 December 1996
£68,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 9PS: £330,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
PE3 9ER
Closest school
0.3 km
Jack Hunt Academy. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.