Get started16 Apsley Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Longthorpe, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE3 9NE). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1572 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in November 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £426,000 sits 60% above the 2014 sale of £266,250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 18.7% below the postcode norm. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). Last sold in January 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
16 Apsley Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£426,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 16 years.
£266,250
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 16 years.
16 Apsley Way is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,824
Street avg £2,688
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 146 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.5 km
Orton Mere (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 January 2014Most recent
£266,250
+137.7%over 15 years27 March 1998
£112,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 9NE: £400,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
PE3 9ER
Closest school
0.4 km
Longthorpe Primary Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB