Get started27 Apsley Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Longthorpe, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE3 9NE). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1733 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2012) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 27% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold June 2021 for £438,800. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
27 Apsley Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Aug 2022
27 Apsley Way has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
First floor extension and pitched roof over dining room
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£472,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 19 years.
£438,800
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 19 years.
27 Apsley Way outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,725
Street avg £2,623
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.5 km
Orton Mere (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

30 June 2021Most recent
£438,800
+99.5%over 18 years24 October 2002
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 9NE: £367,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
PE3 9ER
Closest school
0.4 km
Longthorpe Primary Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB