Get started51 Barnstock is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bretton, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE3 8EH). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 136 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 47 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £222,000 is 15.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£131/sq ft) was about 29.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2022 for £192,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
51 Barnstock's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£192,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
51 Barnstock is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,412
Street avg £1,308
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km
Eyrescroft Primary School. 21 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

15 July 2022Most recent
£192,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 8EH: £194,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
PE3 8SG
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB