Get started18 Barnstock is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bretton, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE3 8EH). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
It hasn't traded since September 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £192,000 sits 67% above the 2005 sale of £115,000. At 101 m² it's 16.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 47 EPCs).
18 Barnstock's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Sept 2023
18 Barnstock has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.9% per year over 10 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 13.9% per year over 10 years.
18 Barnstock outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,139
Street avg £1,318
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km
Eyrescroft Primary School. 21 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 September 2005Most recent
£115,000
+210.8%over 9 years15 July 1996
£37,000
+23.3%over 1 year31 May 1995
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 8EH: £194,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
PE3 8RA
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.