Get started12 Barnstock is an end-of-terrace house in Bretton, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE3 8EH). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in October 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 is 26.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£150/sq ft) was about 47.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in April 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12 Barnstock has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 16 years.
£142,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 16 years.
On co₂ emissions, 12 Barnstock stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,614
Street avg £1,301
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km
Eyrescroft Primary School. 21 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 April 2018Most recent
£142,000
16 October 2017
£142,000
+47.9%over 12 years8 September 2005
£96,000
+40.1%over 2 years18 November 2002
£68,500
+17.1%over 7 months12 April 2002
£58,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 8EH: £194,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
PE3 8LZ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.