Get started32 Cosgrove Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Peterborough (PE3 7JN). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 81.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2024 for £190,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2025.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single-storey rear extension
Price for 32 Cosgrove Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 29 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 32 Cosgrove Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,468
Street avg £1,764
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.3 km
Peterborough Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

16 August 2024Most recent
£190,000
+53.2%over 16 years15 February 2008
£124,000
+235.1%over 10 years1 July 1997
£37,000
-1.3%over 1 year4 August 1995
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 7JN: £210,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
PE3 7LZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Ravensthorpe Primary Academy. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.