Get started20 Cosgrove Close is a semi-detached house in Peterborough (PE3 7JN). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 130.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £210,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 83 m² it's 18.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 16 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2000.
Change of use of domestic garage and shed to part-time picture framing business
20 Cosgrove Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 18 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 18 years.
On years held, 20 Cosgrove Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,530
Street avg £1,758
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.3 km
Peterborough Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

28 June 2024Most recent
£210,000
-4.5%over 2 years28 January 2022
£220,000
+124.5%over 6 years5 June 2015
£98,000
-27.4%over 8 years18 August 2006
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 7JN: £190,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Ravensthorpe Primary Academy. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.