Get started7 Kirkton Gate is a four-bedroom detached house in Peterborough (PE3 6SY). It has a recorded floor area of 187 m² (around 2014 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £458,000 sits 69.6% above the 2012 sale of £270,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£134/sq ft) was about 43.9% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in October 2012.
7 Kirkton Gate's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Jan 2022
£458,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£270,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
7 Kirkton Gate is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,443
Street avg £2,704
Floor Area
187 m²
Street avg 172 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km
Orton Mere (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

26 October 2012Most recent
£270,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 6SY: £450,000 (2023–2010).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.7 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
PE3 6SY
Closest school
0.9 km
Longthorpe Primary Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB