Get started39 Holywell Way is a five-bedroom detached house in Peterborough (PE3 6SS). It has a recorded floor area of 219 m² (around 2357 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £761,000 is 17.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 29.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 219 m² it's 30% larger than the typical home in the postcode (169 m² median across 30 EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2021. Last sale on file: £650,000 in February 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
39 Holywell Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A a loft conversion application was refused at 39 Holywell Way in 2021.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Ground floor rear extension, conversion of single garage to habitable room and first floor extension over garage and room in the new loft
39 Holywell Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£761,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 22 years.
£650,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 22 years.
39 Holywell Way outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,968
Street avg £2,631
Floor Area
219 m²
Street avg 179 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km
Orton Mere (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

26 February 2021Most recent
£650,000
+132.1%over 21 years19 March 1999
£280,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 6SS: £555,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
PE3 6SS
Closest school
0.7 km
Longthorpe Primary Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB