Get started18 Holywell Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Peterborough (PE3 6SS). It has a recorded floor area of 179 m² (around 1927 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in April 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 22.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £500,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
18 Holywell Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
18 Holywell Way has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Erection of 3 detached dwellings
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£540,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£500,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£2,793
Street avg £2,638
Floor Area
179 m²
Street avg 180 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km
Orton Mere (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Rear conservatory
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 September 2021Most recent
£500,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 6SS: £555,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
PE3 6AF
Closest school
0.7 km
Longthorpe Primary Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB