Get started7 Carisbrook Court is a four-bedroom detached house in Peterborough (PE3 6SJ). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since June 1996, a hold of 30 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 142 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £365,000 sits 310.1% above the 1996 sale of £89,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£58/sq ft) was about 70.6% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
7 Carisbrook Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 May 2022
7 Carisbrook Court has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Discharge of condition C2 (Materials) of Planning Permission 11/01333/FUL (Construction of first floor extension)
7 Carisbrook Court's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£365,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£89,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 7 Carisbrook Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£627
Street avg £2,508
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Orton Mere (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey
Construction of first floor extension
20 June 1996Most recent
£89,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 6SJ: £315,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
PE3 6SY
Closest school
1.0 km
Longthorpe Primary Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.6dB