Get started3 Michael Taylor Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Peterborough (PE3 6BF). It has a recorded floor area of 190 m² (around 2045 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band G. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (March 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
At 190 m² it's 20.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (238 m² median across 4 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). 13 years since the last transfer (March 2013). Today's modelled estimate of £686,000 is 22.5% above the 2013 sale price. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2022.
T1 Birch - To reduce the Birch tree in height to match where two leading branches have already failed and to reduce the higher side branches to leave a suitable crown shape
£686,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£560,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 3 Michael Taylor Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,947
Street avg £2,574
Floor Area
190 m²
Street avg 235 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km
Peterborough Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Solar water heating installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 March 2013Most recent
£560,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in PE3 6BF: £610,000 (2013–2012).
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Years Held
13 years
Street avg 13 years
PE3 6SS
Closest school
0.7 km
West Town Primary Academy. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB