Get started144 Aldermans Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Peterborough (PE3 6BB). It has a recorded floor area of 156 m² (around 1679 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in April 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 156 m² the property is well over the postcode median (95 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £349,000 sits 105.3% above the 2009 sale of £169,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£101/sq ft) was about 28.4% below the postcode norm.
144 Aldermans Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 May 2026
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£349,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£169,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
144 Aldermans Drive outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,090
Street avg £1,788
Floor Area
156 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Peterborough Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 April 2009Most recent
£169,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 6BB: £175,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.8 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
PE3 6LH
Closest school
0.1 km
West Town Primary Academy. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB