Get startedAzalea House is a detached house in Peterborough (PE3 6AR). It has a recorded floor area of 206 m² (around 2217 sq ft). The latest certificate (February 2017) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£293/sq ft) was about 62.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 206 m² the property is well over the postcode median (131 m² across 50 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £650,000 in December 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
Latest sale on Azalea House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£654,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 5 years.
£650,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 5 years.
Azalea House outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,155
Street avg £2,184
Floor Area
206 m²
Street avg 139 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Peterborough Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

12 December 2022Most recent
£650,000
+27.5%over 5 years16 June 2017
£509,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 6AR: £165,000 (2024–2024).
Street avg 4.7 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 8 years
PE3 6SS
Closest school
0.4 km
West Town Primary Academy. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.