Get started16 Church Rise is a three-bedroom detached house in Mareham-Le-Fen, Boston, Boston (PE22 7RR). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1083 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Boston HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £283,000 is 23.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 39.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2020 for £229,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
16 Church Rise's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Mar 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 21 years.
£229,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 21 years.
16 Church Rise outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,277
Street avg £2,305
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

24 February 2020Most recent
£229,000
+57.9%over 7 years31 July 2012
£145,000
+342.7%over 5 years13 February 2007
£32,750
-58.1%over 7 years9 July 1999
£78,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE22 7RR: £265,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
PE22 7QD
Kime's Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
The Mareham-le-Fen Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.