Get started2 Fieldside is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Mareham-Le-Fen, Boston, Boston (PE22 7RA). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include notable views. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Boston HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£216/sq ft) was about 22.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £205,000 in July 2024.
Price for 2 Fieldside has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 27 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 27 years.
2 Fieldside is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,330
Street avg £2,094
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Fuel source changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 July 2024Most recent
£205,000
+39.0%over 7 years21 July 2017
£147,500
+23.7%over 12 years6 June 2005
£119,270
+222.4%over 5 years8 October 1999
£37,000
22 August 1997
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE22 7RA: £280,000 (2024–2019).
Cherry Tree Lodge Fieldside Mareham Le Fen Boston
Sold Apr 2024
Gable End Fieldside Mareham Le Fen Boston
Sold Dec 2022
Church Corner Fieldside Mareham Le Fen Boston
Sold Apr 2021
The Willows Fieldside Mareham Le Fen Boston
Sold Jan 2016
Traquair Fieldside Mareham Le Fen Boston
Sold Jul 2015
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
PE22 7HQ
The Rectory — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
The Mareham-le-Fen Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.