Get started3 Fieldside Crescent is a four-bedroom detached house in Mareham-Le-Fen, Boston, Boston (PE22 7QD). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1976-1982. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in April 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Boston HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 65.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2024 at £255,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Oct 2024
3 Fieldside Crescent has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 25 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 3 Fieldside Crescent lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,742
Street avg £2,129
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 January 2024Most recent
£255,000
+77.1%over 9 years22 December 2014
£144,000
+110.2%over 15 years1 April 1999
£68,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE22 7QD: £160,000 (2023–2011).
Arkenstone Fieldside Mareham Le Fen Boston
Sold Mar 2023
6 Fieldside Crescent Fieldside Mareham Le Fen Boston
Sold May 2021
1 Fieldside Crescent Fieldside Mareham Le Fen Boston
Sold Jul 2013
Ty Ni Fieldside Mareham Le Fen Boston
Sold May 2012
2 Manor Farm Cottage Fieldside Mareham Le Fen Boston
Sold Jul 2011
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 8.3 t/year
PE22 7NE
School Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
The Mareham-le-Fen Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.