Get startedMendip is a four-bedroom detached house in Frithville, Boston, Boston (PE22 7EX). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1625 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows an F (score 33), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 151 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £255,000 is 34.2% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£117/sq ft) was about 18.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in December 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
Mendip's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 May 2024
Mendip valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£255,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£190,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Mendip is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,258
Street avg £1,417
Floor Area
151 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

19 December 2014Most recent
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE22 7EX: £185,000 (2024–2019).
6 West Fen Drainside Frithville Boston
Sold Oct 2024
5 West Fen Drainside Frithville Boston
Sold Dec 2023
9 West Fen Drainside Frithville Boston
Sold Sept 2021
3 West Fen Drainside Frithville Boston
Sold May 2019
The Bungalow West Fen Drainside Frithville Boston
Sold Apr 2018
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
PE22 7NE
Garage — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Frithville Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB