Get started16 Amos Way is a two-bedroom detached house in Sibsey, Boston, Boston (PE22 0SD). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1991-1995. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Boston HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 122% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 73 m² it sits well below the postcode median (121 m² across 22 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold January 2023 for £217,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16 Amos Way has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 25 years.
£217,500
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 25 years.
On floor area, 16 Amos Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,979
Street avg £2,022
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

26 January 2023Most recent
£217,500
+37.7%over 15 years4 September 2007
£158,000
+172.4%over 8 years27 November 1998
£58,000
+13.1%25 June 1998
£51,275
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE22 0SD: £260,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
PE22 0RN
Main Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
The Sibsey Free Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.