Get startedThe Cottage is a detached house in Freiston, Boston, Boston (PE22 0PB). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1315 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 122 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £299,000 sits 72.8% above the 2012 sale of £173,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£132/sq ft) was about 33.3% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in January 2012. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2014.
The Cottage's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Apr 2021
Change of use from residential (Class C3) to residential (Class C3) and hairdressing salon in integral garage (Class A1) including external alterations
The Cottage valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£173,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, The Cottage stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,416
Street avg £2,409
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

27 January 2012Most recent
£173,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE22 0PB: £236,750 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
Pinchbeck Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
The Butterwick Pinchbeck's Endowed CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB