Get startedChilton is a detached house in Freiston, Boston, Boston (PE22 0LA). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Boston HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £231,000 is 44.4% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 22.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (August 2014). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Apr 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 14 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 14 years.
Chilton outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,667
Street avg £1,829
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 August 2014Most recent
£160,000
-2.4%over 7 years3 August 2007
£164,000
+26.2%over 3 years16 January 2004
£129,950
+92.5%over 3 years6 October 2000
£67,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE22 0LA: £220,000 (2025–2019).
Beatty House Church Road Freiston Boston
Sold May 2025
Hillcrest Church Road Freiston Boston
Sold Mar 2021
Rufford Lodge Church Road Freiston Boston
Sold Oct 2020
Bull And Dog Flat Church Road Freiston Boston
Sold Feb 2020
Franklyn Church Road Freiston Boston
Sold Nov 2019
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
St James's Church — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
The Butterwick Pinchbeck's Endowed CofE Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.