Get startedRufford Lodge is a three-bedroom detached house in Freiston, Boston, Boston (PE22 0LA). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
At 118 m² it's 25.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 10 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £240,000 is 31.9% above the 2020 sale price. Sold October 2020 for £182,000.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£182,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, Rufford Lodge runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,542
Street avg £1,841
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

9 October 2020Most recent
£182,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE22 0LA: £220,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
PE22 0RB
St James's Church — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
The Butterwick Pinchbeck's Endowed CofE Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB