Get started6 Centenary Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Butterwick, Boston, Boston (PE22 0JX). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Boston HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £208,000 is 10.1% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 74% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £189,000 — fresh data.
Latest sale on 6 Centenary Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 29 years.
£189,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 29 years.
Price per m² for 6 Centenary Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,124
Street avg £1,298
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 March 2025Most recent
£189,000
-17.8%over 1 year20 March 2023
£229,995
+49.3%over 6 years9 September 2016
£154,000
+124.8%over 15 years31 July 2001
£68,500
+1.5%over 7 months19 December 2000
£67,500
+31.1%over 4 years25 July 1996
£51,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE22 0JX: £179,950 (2022–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
PE22 0PH
The Evergreens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The Butterwick Pinchbeck's Endowed CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.