Get started3 Centenary Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Butterwick, Boston, Boston (PE22 0JX). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Boston HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £226,000 is 25.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 60.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £179,950 in June 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Centenary Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 24 years.
£179,950
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 3 Centenary Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,956
Street avg £1,312
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

26 June 2020Most recent
£179,950
+44.0%over 16 years7 November 2003
£125,000
+108.3%over 3 years15 September 2000
£60,000
+14.3%over 4 years7 May 1996
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE22 0JX: £185,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
PE22 0JX
The Evergreens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The Butterwick Pinchbeck's Endowed CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.