Get started56 Tyler Crescent is a three-bedroom detached house in Butterwick, Boston, Boston (PE22 0JT). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 104), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Boston HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 120.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 83 m² it's 17% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (100 m² median across 35 EPCs). Sold February 2024 for £230,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
56 Tyler Crescent has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 28 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 28 years.
56 Tyler Crescent outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,771
Street avg £1,820
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

23 February 2024Most recent
£230,000
+24.3%over 2 years12 March 2021
£185,000
+23.3%over 4 years12 January 2017
£150,000
+185.7%over 20 years3 May 1996
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE22 0JT: £180,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
PE22 0JX
The Evergreens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The Butterwick Pinchbeck's Endowed CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.