Get started8 Tyler Crescent is a three-bedroom detached house in Butterwick, Boston, Boston (PE22 0JT). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in January 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced Boston HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 87.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £235,000.
Price for 8 Tyler Crescent has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 29 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for 8 Tyler Crescent lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,350
Street avg £1,832
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 August 2024Most recent
£235,000
+18.7%over 3 years1 December 2020
£198,000
+10.0%over 3 years23 August 2017
£179,950
+20.0%over 11 years6 January 2006
£149,950
+172.6%over 8 years26 August 1997
£55,000
+11.1%over 1 year25 September 1995
£49,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE22 0JT: £180,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
PE22 0RB
The Evergreens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The Butterwick Pinchbeck's Endowed CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.