Get started18 Tyler Crescent is a four-bedroom detached house in Butterwick, Boston, Boston (PE22 0JT). It has a recorded floor area of 163 m² (around 1755 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 95), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Boston HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £327,000 is 33.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£140/sq ft) was about 16.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 163 m² the property is well over the postcode median (99 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold February 2019 for £245,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
18 Tyler Crescent has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£327,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 23 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 18 Tyler Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,503
Street avg £1,857
Floor Area
163 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 February 2019Most recent
£245,000
+214.1%over 20 years3 April 1998
£78,000
+12.2%over 2 years27 March 1996
£69,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE22 0JT: £180,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
PE22 0RP
The Evergreens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The Butterwick Pinchbeck's Endowed CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.