Get started12 Tyler Crescent is a four-bedroom detached house in Butterwick, Boston, Boston (PE22 0JT). It has a recorded floor area of 166 m² (around 1787 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced Boston HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£168/sq ft) was about 40.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 166 m² the property is well over the postcode median (99 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: November 2021 at £300,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
12 Tyler Crescent has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£319,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 26 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 26 years.
12 Tyler Crescent outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,807
Street avg £1,848
Floor Area
166 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

2 November 2021Most recent
£300,000
+38.9%over 4 years1 December 2016
£216,000
+25.6%over 12 years26 March 2004
£172,000
+186.7%over 8 years25 August 1995
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE22 0JT: £180,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
PE22 0RP
The Evergreens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The Butterwick Pinchbeck's Endowed CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.