Get started5 Broughtons Lane is a detached house in Butterwick, Boston, Boston (PE22 0JA). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Boston HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £204,000 is 26.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£223/sq ft) was about 114.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2019 at £161,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jan 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 21 years.
£161,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 5 Broughtons Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,403
Street avg £1,808
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

26 July 2019Most recent
£161,000
+46.4%13 May 2019
£110,000
+26.5%over 17 years10 December 2001
£86,950
+67.2%over 3 years25 September 1998
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE22 0JA: £195,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
The Evergreens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
The Butterwick Pinchbeck's Endowed CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.