Get started19 Broughtons Lane is a two-bedroom detached house in Butterwick, Boston, Boston (PE22 0JA). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 111), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced Boston HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £210,000 is 31.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 88.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £160,000 in January 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 May 2026
19 Broughtons Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 20 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 19 Broughtons Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,286
Street avg £1,816
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

11 January 2019Most recent
£160,000
+28.0%over 14 years21 January 2004
£125,000
+86.6%over 3 years7 August 2000
£67,000
+26.5%over 1 year14 August 1998
£52,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE22 0JA: £195,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
PE22 0RN
The Evergreens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
The Butterwick Pinchbeck's Endowed CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.