Get started33 Broughtons Lane is a two-bedroom detached house in Butterwick, Boston, Boston (PE22 0JA). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Boston HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £170,000 sits 59.4% above the 2022 sale of £106,666. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£142/sq ft) was about 34.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £106,666. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
33 Broughtons Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 24 years.
£106,666
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 24 years.
33 Broughtons Lane is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,524
Street avg £1,867
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

8 November 2022Most recent
£106,666
-27.9%over 3 years25 March 2019
£148,000
+179.6%over 20 years10 August 1998
£52,930
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE22 0JA: £195,000 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
PE22 0BT
The Evergreens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
The Butterwick Pinchbeck's Endowed CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.