Get started119 Watery Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Butterwick, Boston, Boston (PE22 0HS). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 932 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 41). Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced Boston HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £157,000 is 48.1% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£114/sq ft) was about 21.7% below the postcode norm. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sold in March 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
119 Watery Lane sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Sept 2019
119 Watery Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 17 years.
£106,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², 119 Watery Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,224
Street avg £1,730
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

31 March 2016Most recent
£106,000
-6.2%over 6 years29 January 2010
£113,000
+88.5%over 8 years19 November 2001
£59,950
+17.5%over 1 year26 October 2000
£51,000
+50.0%over 1 year11 June 1999
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE22 0HS: £143,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
PE22 0JX
Five Bells Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
The Butterwick Pinchbeck's Endowed CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.