Get started3 Benington Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Butterwick, Boston, Boston (PE22 0EX). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1668 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in September 2004. Sale prices here have outpaced Boston HPI: 16.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £293,000 is 30.2% above the 2004 sale price. At 155 m² it's 28.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (121 m² median across 13 EPCs). 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
3 Benington Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Renewal of temporary planning permission B/10/0297 (Change of use of industrial workshop to use ancillary to residential use of existing dwelling for a period of 5 years)
3 Benington Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.7% per year over 9 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 16.7% per year over 9 years.
Years Held for 3 Benington Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,452
Street avg £1,923
Floor Area
155 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

Outline application (with all matters reserved for later approval) for the demolition of workshop and annexe and the erection of 1 No. detached dwelling
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 September 2004Most recent
£225,000
+291.3%over 8 years23 November 1995
£57,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE22 0EX: £269,950 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
PE22 0RN
Five Bells Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
The Butterwick Pinchbeck's Endowed CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.