Get started25 Brand End Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Butterwick, Boston, Boston (PE22 0ET). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1142 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows an F (score 22), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 42). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £205,000 sits 51.9% above the 2011 sale of £135,000. Last changed hands 15 years ago, in July 2011. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2012.
25 Brand End Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Mar 2021
Extension: Side of property
Erection of side extension to form attached annexe accommodation. Erection of first floor extension on side elevation and enlarged porch to front elevation
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£135,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 25 Brand End Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,273
Street avg £2,009
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

22 July 2011Most recent
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE22 0ET: £225,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
PE22 0PH
Five Bells Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
The Butterwick Pinchbeck's Endowed CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB