Get started2 Brand End Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Butterwick, Boston, Boston (PE22 0ET). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in November 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Boston HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £262,000 is 11.5% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 72.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £235,000 in June 2025. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs).
2 Brand End Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 29 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for 2 Brand End Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,423
Street avg £1,865
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 June 2025Most recent
£235,000
+88.0%over 6 years24 January 2019
£125,000
+7.8%over 2 years9 May 2016
£116,000
+190.0%over 13 years31 May 2002
£40,000
-4.8%over 6 years28 February 1996
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE22 0ET: £225,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
PE22 0RB
Five Bells Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
The Butterwick Pinchbeck's Endowed CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.