Get started66 Bede Crescent is a three-bedroom detached house in Benington, Boston, Boston (PE22 0DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Boston HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £250,000 is 35.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 54.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (July 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Jun 2025
Latest sale on 66 Bede Crescent was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 12 years.
£184,950
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 12 years.
66 Bede Crescent outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,968
Street avg £1,259
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

12 July 2017Most recent
£184,950
+29.3%over 1 year2 September 2015
£143,000
+14.4%over 9 years3 February 2006
£124,950
+4.2%28 October 2005
£119,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE22 0DZ: £130,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
PE22 0JA
The Admiral Nelson PH — bus stop.
Closest school
2.1 km
The Butterwick Pinchbeck's Endowed CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.