Get startedThe Laurels is a detached house in Benington, Boston, Boston (PE22 0BT). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68). Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Boston HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£386/sq ft) was about 251.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 83 m² it sits well below the postcode median (202 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £345,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
The Laurels's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 May 2025
Resubmission of planning application ref; B/06/0339 for the erection of a timber framed log cabin to form an annex to existing dwelling
Price for The Laurels has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£362,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 20 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for The Laurels runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,157
Street avg £1,293
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 201 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Erection of Timber Framed Log Cabin to Form Annexe to Existing Dwelling
18 December 2020Most recent
£345,000
+12.2%over 5 years22 July 2015
£307,500
+28.7%over 9 years7 October 2005
£239,000
+202.7%over 5 years30 June 2000
£78,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE22 0BT: £193,000 (2022–2017).
Church View Main Road Benington Boston
Sold Oct 2022
The Rectory Main Road Benington Boston
Sold Dec 2020
School House Main Road Benington Boston
Sold Aug 2018
Admiral Nelson Main Road Benington Boston
Sold Feb 2017
Old Butchers Arms Main Road Benington Boston
Sold Jan 2017
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 10.8 t/year
The Admiral Nelson PH — bus stop.
Closest school
2.3 km
The Butterwick Pinchbeck's Endowed CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.