Get startedSchool House is a detached house in Benington, Boston, Boston (PE22 0BT). It has a recorded floor area of 250 m² (around 2691 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows an F (score 32), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
At 250 m² the property is well over the postcode median (138 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £498,000 is 34.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£137/sq ft) was about 24.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2018 at £370,000.
School House sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
School House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£498,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£370,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
School House is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,480
Street avg £1,828
Floor Area
250 m²
Street avg 168 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

29 August 2018Most recent
£370,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE22 0BT: £193,000 (2022–2017).
Church View Main Road Benington Boston
Sold Oct 2022
The Laurels Main Road Benington Boston
Sold Dec 2020
The Rectory Main Road Benington Boston
Sold Dec 2020
Admiral Nelson Main Road Benington Boston
Sold Feb 2017
Old Butchers Arms Main Road Benington Boston
Sold Jan 2017
CO₂ Emissions
21.0 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
The Admiral Nelson PH — bus stop.
Closest school
2.3 km
The Butterwick Pinchbeck's Endowed CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB