Get started2 Upper Park is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Beckley, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 9UZ). It has a recorded floor area of 159 m² (around 1711 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Today's modelled estimate of £777,000 is 16% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£391/sq ft) was about 60.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in November 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused.
2 Upper Park's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Apr 2025
Single storey side extension. Single storey and two storey rear extensions. Single storey extension to detached garage. Re-submisson of P14/S1937/HH
2 Upper Park valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£777,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£670,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£4,214
Street avg £3,258
Floor Area
159 m²
Street avg 184 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Village Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.3dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension. Depth: 6m Overall height: 4m Height to eaves: 3m
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 November 2016Most recent
£670,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 9UZ: £562,000 (2025–2020).
Mayfield Woodperry Road Beckley Oxford
Sold Jul 2025
Barossa Woodperry Road Beckley Oxford
Sold Feb 2022
Highwinds Woodperry Road Beckley Oxford
Sold Jun 2021
Honeybear Woodperry Road Beckley Oxford
Sold Sept 2020
Cedar Lodge Woodperry Road Beckley Oxford
Sold Feb 2020
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
OX3 9UT
Closest school
0.8 km
Beckley Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB