Get startedThe Walled Garden is a detached house in Beckley, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 9UU). It has a recorded floor area of 220 m² (around 2368 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). Main heating runs on oil.
At 220 m² the property is well over the postcode median (141 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£547/sq ft) was about 111.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2021 for £1,295,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The Walled Garden's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on The Walled Garden was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,395,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,295,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
The Walled Garden outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,886
Street avg £3,781
Floor Area
220 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Abingdon Arms — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.0dB

20 December 2021Most recent
£1,295,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 9UU: £725,000 (2022–2015).
2 St Tinivers High Street Beckley Oxford
Sold Oct 2022
The Old Chapel High Street Beckley Oxford
Sold Aug 2020
1 St Tinivers High Street Beckley Oxford
Sold Dec 2019
Common Farm High Street Beckley Oxford
Sold Jan 2015
Grey House High Street Beckley Oxford
Sold Aug 2014
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.0 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
OX3 9GF
Closest school
0.3 km
Beckley Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB