Get startedGrey House is a detached house in Beckley, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 9UU). It has a recorded floor area of 184 m² (around 1981 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows an F (score 32), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 64), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 184 m² the property is well over the postcode median (141 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £948,000 is 44.1% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 28.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in August 2014. 5 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Grey House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Mar 2024
Extensions to Grey House and associated alterations.
Grey House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£948,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£658,100
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for Grey House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,577
Street avg £4,012
Floor Area
184 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Abingdon Arms — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.0dB

Demolition of the existing dwelling and garage and the erection of a new dwelling and garage as amended by revised material schedule MS01 A. (As amplified by information received in relation to Great Crested Newts on 18 January 2022 and amplified by ecology survey received 9 March 2022)
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
13 August 2014Most recent
£658,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 9UU: £725,000 (2022–2016).
2 St Tinivers High Street Beckley Oxford
Sold Oct 2022
The Walled Garden High Street Beckley Oxford
Sold Dec 2021
The Old Chapel High Street Beckley Oxford
Sold Aug 2020
1 St Tinivers High Street Beckley Oxford
Sold Dec 2019
Common Farm High Street Beckley Oxford
Sold Jan 2015
CO₂ Emissions
15.0 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Beckley Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB