Get started7 Nourse Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Woodeaton, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 9TJ). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since September 2015. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£418/sq ft) was about 32.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2018 at £625,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2013.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
The proposal is to erect a single storey side extension on a detached dwelling. The extension will be less than half the width of the house and not as deep. It will have a maximum height of 4.0 metres, with eaves at 2.4 metres.
7 Nourse Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£685,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 11 years.
£625,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 11 years.
On co₂ emissions, 7 Nourse Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,496
Street avg £4,283
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.5 km
Forest Farm School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 November 2018Most recent
£625,000
+13.6%over 2 years27 November 2015
£550,000
+68.2%over 7 years30 November 2007
£327,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 9TJ: £494,000 (2022–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
OX3 9PF
Closest school
2.4 km
Dr South's Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.