Get started3 Nourse Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Woodeaton, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 9TJ). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1214 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £666,000 is 11% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£494/sq ft) was about 56.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 113 m² it's 17.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (136 m² median across 4 EPCs). Most recent transfer: June 2019 at £600,000.
3 Nourse Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Sept 2019
3 Nourse Close saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£666,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 9 years.
£600,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 9 years.
On price per m², 3 Nourse Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,322
Street avg £4,077
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.5 km
Forest Farm School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.4dB

27 June 2019Most recent
£600,000
+21.5%over 4 years27 March 2015
£494,000
+41.1%over 4 years9 April 2010
£350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 9TJ: £550,000 (2022–2013).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
OX3 9TH
Closest school
2.4 km
Dr South's Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.