Get started48 Brome Place is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 9LR). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2015) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 48 m² this is the 16th smallest of 52 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–107 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the top.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in May 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 sits 104.3% above the 2009 sale of £69,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£134/sq ft) was about 41.8% below the postcode norm. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
48 Brome Place's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Sept 2025
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£69,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 48 Brome Place lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,438
Street avg £3,333
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Poundfield Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

26 May 2009Most recent
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 9LR: £190,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
OX3 9FZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Bayards Hill School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB